About Schedule Registration Participants Local Info

The conference will include plenary talks, lightning talks, a banquet, and a problem session. The conference will start at 9:00 on Friday and end at 3:15 on Sunday.

Plenary Speakers

Lightning Speakers

Rooms

Lectures will be held in the following buildings:

Tentative Schedule

Friday

Morning Location: Social Sciences 122
9:00-9:45 Lee Mosher, Hyperbolic actions of Out(F_n) and its subgroups
10:00-10:45 Jesse Wolfson, On the theory of resolvent degree - after Hamilton, Sylvester, Hilbert, Segre, and Brauer
11:00-11:45 Tullia Dymarz, Quasi-isometric rigidity and solvable groups
12:00-1:30 Lunch

Afternoon Location: Social Sciences 122
1:30-2:15 Mark Kisin, The Grothendieck p-curvature conjecture - variations
2:30-3:15 Andy Putman, Covers and simple closed curves
3:30-4:00 Tea in Eckhart tea room

Late Afternoon Location: Kent 107
4:00-5:00 Colloquium: Jordan Ellenberg, Farblandia
5:15-6:00 Lightning Talks
  • Tara Brendle and Dan Margalit, Ivanov's metaconjecture
  • Khalid Bou-Rabee, The extrinsic primitive torsion problem
  • Tori Akin, Algebraic Characterizations in the Mapping Class Group
  • Nir Gadish, Finitely generated families of linear subspace arrangements
  • Kevin Casto, Bounding the cohomology of configuration spaces and rationality Poincaré series
  • Wouter Limbeek, Coarse geometry of expanders from homogeneous spaces
6:30 Problem Session in "The Barn" (Ryerson Hall) - click here to submit a problem

Saturday

Location: Kent 107
9:00-9:45 Ian Agol, Coloring maps on surfaces
10:00-10:45 Pallavi Dani, The large-scale geometry of right-angled Coxeter groups
11:00-11:45 Kathryn Mann, Rigidity implies geometricity for surface group representations
11:50 Conference Photo
12:00-1:30 Lunch
1:30-2:15 Curtis McMullen, Solving polynomials: braids, rigidity and dynamics
2:30-3:15 Ursula Hamenstädt, Strata of abelian differentials, Artin groups and tautological classes
3:30-4:00 Tea
4:00-5:00 Lightning talks
  • Rebecca Winarski, Twisted Rabbits and Hubbard Trees
  • Asaf Hadari, homological eigenvalues for pseudo-Anosov mapping classes
  • Nick Salter, Plane curves and mapping class groups
  • Daniel Studenmund, Semidualities from products of trees
  • Balazs Strenner, Fast Nielsen-Thurston classification
  • Lei Chen, Adding points to configurations
  • Spencer Dowdall, Mapping class groups: Bigger. Better? Commensurably rigid!
5:15-6:00 Amie Wilkinson, Benson 'n' Dynamics 'n' Me
6:00 Banquet @ Quadrangle Club

Sunday

Location: Kent 107
9:00-9:45 Howard Masur, Ergodic Theory of Interval Exchange Transformations
10:00-10:45 Tom Church, The Johnson filtration is finitely generated
11:00-11:45 Karin Melnick, Topology of automorphism groups of parabolic geometries
12:00-1:30 Lunch
1:30-2:15 Lightning talks
  • Justin Lanier, Normal generators for mapping class groups are abundant
  • Carolyn Abbott, Hyperbolic structures on groups
  • Weiyan Chen, How many points can be chosen continuously on smooth cubic plane curves?
  • Justin Malestein, Arithmetic Quotients
  • Jenny Wilson, Stability in the homology of configuration spaces
  • Bena Tshishuku, Unstable cohomology of arithmetic groups and characteristic classes of manifold bundles
2:30-3:15 Peter Shalen, Nerves, k-free groups, and quantitative Mostow rigidity